O.K., so I'm curious. What's your favorite movie? These are mine (in no particular order):
Monsters, Inc.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Howl's Moving Castle
Star Wars
The Lion King
The Lord of the Rings (all three ;D)
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (bit rude at times, I just skip a few scenes, but the rest is hilarious!)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (would have been a lot better had they stuck to the story of the books)
Watership Down
Harry Potter series
The Dark Knight trilogy (Batman)
The first two Jurassic Park films.
#1. Legend of the Guardians.
#2. Piglet's Big Movie. (yes, I like Pooh Bear.)
#3. The Golden Compass.
#4. Eragon.
#5. Sahara
My all time favorite movie is Tin Man. It's a drastic reimagining of the Wizard of Oz. I watched it a few years ago, not since.
In no particular order: LotR, Ark of Truth, PotC (first one was good, it should have stopped there and not slaughtered itself from money generation), The Blind Side...I might think of more later.
I like a lot of movies, but my favourites include:
- The original Star Wars trilogy
- Disney films (my favourites include The Lion King, and Beauty and the Beast)
- Studio Ghibli films (Totoro is probably my favourite)
@Skalrag: Another Ghibli fan, I see! I just went to see the newest one on Monday. I think it's called From Poppy Hill in English. It's adorable.
I like most of the Disney Princess movies. My favorites include:
Tangled
Princess and the Frog
Beauty and The Beast
Sleeping Beauty
Little Mermaid was okay, but not that good. I didn't like Cinderella (especially when Disney made a sequel and a third one).
Some more in random order:
The first Pooh Bear movie Disney made
Mega Mind
Piglet's Big Movie (I really liked it too, Nightfire!)
Up
How To Train Your Dragon
Just some in random order:
- Watership Down
- Legend of the Guardians
- Spirited Away
- Princess Mononoke
- Pocahontas
- Land Before Time (original)
- Patch Adams
- Miss Congeniality
- Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail
- Airplane
- Pirates of the Caribbean (first 3)
- Spaceballs
Depending on your ages, some of those your parents might not approve of.
Quote from: Lily on August 25, 2011, 03:45:41 PM
I like a lot of movies, but my favourites include:
- The original Star Wars trilogy
- Disney films (my favourites include The Lion King, and Beauty and the Beast)
- Studio Ghibli films (Totoro is probably my favourite)
@Skalrag: Another Ghibli fan, I see! I just went to see the newest one on Monday. I think it's called From Poppy Hill in English. It's adorable.
*Gasps dramatically before fainting dead away* OMG, lucky you!
Quote from: Lutra on August 25, 2011, 06:03:33 PM
Just some in random order:
- Watership Down
- Legend of the Guardians
- Spirited Away
- Princess Mononoke
- Pocahontas
- Land Before Time (original)
- Patch Adams
- Miss Congeniality
- Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail
- Airplane
- Pirates of the Caribbean (first 3)
- Spaceballs
Depending on your ages, some of those your parents might not approve of.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail= Legendary!
I like Monsters Inc. and also Land Before Time, even though I watched the latter when I was really little. ;D
I like too many movies to name. Right now the big favorite is Rio - cute little baby blue parrotbird in a box in the snow! SO. CUTE. SO. SO. CUTE. POOR BABY PARROTBIRD MY SOUL HAS BEEN SOLD ASDFLSA;D. I recommend this movie to everybody. :D
Always been a fan of Miyazaki and his works, in particular the Lupin movies. I have the old '80's flick Labyrinth memoried. Horton Hears A Who is my second favorite behind Rio. Let's see, what else... An American Tail and Fivel Goes West are fond memories from my childhood, and I will always find The Lion King to be a work of pure genius.
We watch a lot of westerns, one of my favorites is The Magnificent Seven. Their also a John Wayne one I can't remember the name of. On a completely different note the original Star Wars Trilogy. Also Lord of the Rings, although I still haven't finished watching the last one. The Waltons too although nobody probably knows what that is.
Quote from: Gonff on August 27, 2011, 12:28:53 PM
The Waltons too although nobody probably knows what that is.
I do know what that is. Sorry to disagree with you, but Waltons are okay if you only watch one episode. Watching to much Waltons drives me nuts!
Oh my goodness, I forgot to mention Lord of the Rings and Pirates of the Caribbean! Oh, and Serenity.
Like I said, I like a lot of movies.
Madagascar, definitely! 8) I haven't watched Madagascar 2, though. :(
Quote from: Tiria Wildlough on August 26, 2011, 10:57:51 AM
I like Monsters Inc. and also Land Before Time, even though I watched the latter when I was really little. ;D
Heehee. Me, too. ;D I like the first Land Before Time, but not really the others.
Quote from: Skalrag of Marshank on August 24, 2011, 09:59:55 PM
O.K., so I'm curious. What's your favorite movie? These are mine (in no particular order):
Monsters, Inc.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Howl's Moving Castle
Megamind
The Lion King
Awesome! Another Castle in the Sky fan!!!
Quote from: DanielofRedwall on August 25, 2011, 12:37:34 PM
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (bit rude at times, I just skip a few scenes, but the rest is hilarious!)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (would have been a lot better had they stuck to the story of the books)
Harry Potter series.
I love Monty Pthon and the Holy Grail! Some of my other favorites are Lord of the Rings, Dumb and Dumber, and Gladiator
Quote from: White One6193 on August 29, 2011, 12:34:18 AM
Quote from: Skalrag of Marshank on August 24, 2011, 09:59:55 PM
O.K., so I'm curious. What's your favorite movie? These are mine (in no particular order):
Monsters, Inc.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Howl's Moving Castle
Megamind
The Lion King
Awesome! Another Castle in the Sky fan!!!
That makes three of us! I re-watched it just the other week. I even have Sheeta's pendant; it lights up and everything. :)
Just out of interest, do you guys watch the Japanese or English versions of Studio Ghibli films?
Here's a few more of my favorites:
Pippi Longstocking
Chitti, Chitti, Bang, Bang.
Robin Hood (Disney)
Catch That Kid
Veggie Tales (Any of them!)
These are ones my whole family enjoy.
Quote from: Lily on August 29, 2011, 05:12:36 AM
Quote from: White One6193 on August 29, 2011, 12:34:18 AM
Quote from: Skalrag of Marshank on August 24, 2011, 09:59:55 PM
O.K., so I'm curious. What's your favorite movie? These are mine (in no particular order):
Monsters, Inc.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Howl's Moving Castle
Megamind
The Lion King
Awesome! Another Castle in the Sky fan!!!
That makes three of us! I re-watched it just the other week. I even have Sheeta's pendant; it lights up and everything. :)
Just out of interest, do you guys watch the Japanese or English versions of Studio Ghibli films?
Both! Well, Japanese is with English subtitles, and I'm usually the only one who likes watching Japanese films. My brothers and sister only like English. :-\ I really wanna learn Japanese, though...
Japanese is a great language, you should go for it if you want to learn it!
I'm always curious about this. I've never really seen an English version of a Ghibli movie. Even when I didn't understand Japanese I'd always watch them in Japanese with English subtitles. I can understand it's not for everyone, though. You do miss some of the action when you're squinting at subtitles!
On another note, have you read the book of Howl's Moving Castle? They changed it quite a bit for the movie and for a Japanese audience, but I really like both versions.
I love the Legend of the Guardians movie, as well as Bolt, Lord of the Rings, and Mrs. Doubtfire.
Quote from: Lily on August 30, 2011, 03:22:23 AM
On another note, have you read the book of Howl's Moving Castle? They changed it quite a bit for the movie and for a Japanese audience, but I really like both versions.
Ohh, I so want to read
Howl's Moving Castle! But it's never at the library...One copy's damaged and payed and the other seems like it's always checked out...I'm gonna have to put a hold one a these days...
About the Japanese versions, the only one in my family (besides me and my dad) who likes watching Japanese is my nine year old brother. He thinks it sounds funny... And, well, it sort of does, to someone who doesn't speak Japanese.
My mom works with this guy who taught English in Japan for a while, and he has a wife who is Japanese. My mom's putting a bug in his ear about her teaching me and my friend Japanese...
Quote from: Lily on August 29, 2011, 05:12:36 AM
Quote from: White One6193 on August 29, 2011, 12:34:18 AM
Quote from: Skalrag of Marshank on August 24, 2011, 09:59:55 PM
O.K., so I'm curious. What's your favorite movie? These are mine (in no particular order):
Monsters, Inc.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Howl's Moving Castle
Megamind
The Lion King
Awesome! Another Castle in the Sky fan!!!
That makes three of us! I re-watched it just the other week. I even have Sheeta's pendant; it lights up and everything. :)
Just out of interest, do you guys watch the Japanese or English versions of Studio Ghibli films?
English ::) trying to learn Japanese, but sticking with my mother tongue.
Heh, I used to have a set list for this, but over time it's become a little more scattered and not really in order. Except for Die Hard, which is still at #1.
Die Hard
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Once Upon a Time in the West
High Noon
The Wizard of Oz
Goldeneye
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Citizen Kane
The Godfather Part II (I think it worked better than the first one)
The Dark Knight
water horse
Quote from: Skalrag of Marshank on August 30, 2011, 03:19:15 PM
About the Japanese versions, the only one in my family (besides me and my dad) who likes watching Japanese is my nine year old brother. He thinks it sounds funny... And, well, it sort of does, to someone who doesn't speak Japanese.
My mom works with this guy who taught English in Japan for a while, and he has a wife who is Japanese. My mom's putting a bug in his ear about her teaching me and my friend Japanese...
Learning another language is a great life skill, I think. You should go for it!
The Wizard of Oz! I used to love that movie. I used to pretend I was Dorothy and skip down the road. I'm sure I wasn't the only one.
Godfather was cool. My family once went through a watch Godfather faze. Now I like those movies.
Parent Trap (Haley Mills)
Heidi
The Wizard of Oz
Mulan
A Knight's Tale (Heath Ledger)
Big Jake (John Wayne)
McLintock (John Wayne)
The Hunt for Red October (Sean Connery)
Independence Day
Arsenic and Old Lace (Cary Grant)
Father Goose (Cary Grant)
The Trouble with Harry (Dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
Lion King
Veggie Tales
and many others (like many of you mentioned), but these are the ones I can watch over and over and never get enough of the music, the lines, the laughs........everything!
Water horse its great ;D
Lord of the rings and Pirates of the Caribbean. Thats mine ;D
I also really like Braveheart. It's really awesome, but really sad too.
Secretariat, and... and.. well.. hmm.. Tail of Two Kitties.. LOL I love that movie!!! ^.^ I dun watch a bunch of movies though.. ^.^ we don't even have cable.. my TV is my Computer.. ehh.. either that or a Redwall Book :)
I love Water Horse
Love that movie!!! ;D
Lord of the Rings (extended edition) ;D ;D and Gladiator, for me!!!
The other day I watched part of Black. It's nice, but kind of sad too. :)
And I really like Gulliver's Travels, except the part with the tornado thing in the water scared me. :-\
I really liked the Legend of the Guardians movie. I like the books, and I like the movie. It's as if I love two seperate worlds, and two seperate stories, but the characters are the same.
In no order, "Big Fish" (it's magical), "Up" (it's Pixar), "Shaun of the Dead" (consistently funny), and "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (odd duck with a lot of charm). I also really liked the Peter Jackson LOTR trilogy, but it's just far too long when all I really care about is the ending to each film.
Another great one is: Ratatoullie.
I love rats, and I love how they portrayed rats as the good guys in it. ;D
I love Fantastic Mr. Fox!!! That movie was soooo funny!!! I was laughing so hard! ;D :D
Speaking of foxes, I loved the Fox and the Hound cartoon. :)
Ooooh, I love that one, too. It's so cute! ;D
The fox and the hound was my favorite movie when I was little
Any Lion King fans out there? I love Nala!! :)
The Lion King is one of my favourite movies! My brother and I used to recite it together, and for some reason I was always Simba and he was everyone else. One of the perks of being the older sibling, I guess. ;)
:D
I always loved imitating Scar and the Hyenas!
Yes! Be Prepared was on of my favourite songs. Since Simba wasn't in that song, I was Scar and my brother was the hyenas, of course. ;)
Ah, the memories...
Another epic cartoon is Winni the Pooh.
(yes, I still love Pooh Bear, even though I'm 14)
My favorite character was always Piglet, and I always imitated him.
"Oh d-d-d-dear!
I love Winnie the Pooh! I used to watch it all the time when I was little! My sister's kinda getting out of the Winnie the Pooh stage; she's in the Barbie obsession stage lately...
Lion King = Bambi in Africa ;)
Bambi may be dated in a couple of places, but it generally tells a similar story with less dialogue and more focus on just watching and taking it all in. Lion King is definitely a fun movie, no two ways about it. Different audiences I guess.
I love The Best of Ernie and Bert. I always imitate Bert. :D ;D
Has anyone ever seen the movie "Knowing?" the white-haired guys are kinda scary, until you -SPOILER!!!-learn that they're angels at the end of the movie, but it's a great movie to watch.
Here you can talk about your favorite movies and all. ;D
Who loves Megamind? (The movie)
the Englishman who went up a hill and came down a mountain. a movie concerning overreactions, and map making.
I enjoy all of the classic Disney movies, Stuart Little, Matilda, and a lot more.
i like alot of movies but not that much for horror. i really liked joyful noise
Just letting you all know that I merged the new "Movies" topic with this original topic about your favourite movies. Carry on. :)
I want to add Picnic at Hanging Rock to my list. It's an Australian movie made in the '70s, based on the novel of the same name. It's a beautifully shot film and it showcases the Australian landscape nicely.
Anyone saw School of Rock?
The Fox and the Hound
The Jungle Book
Wizards of Waverly Place the Movie
The Narnia movies
A few that I can think of off the top of my head are Second-hand Lions, The Great Mouse Detective, Operation Crossbow, Serenity, The Avengers, Captain America, and Casino Royale.
Mine is a long list and I will try to remember:
The Lion King
Lord of the Rings (all of them)
Star Wars (All 6 of them)
Robin Hood (The disney one)
Secret of NIHM (both of them)
Transformers The Movie
Porco Rosso
All 22 James Bond Movies
Legend of the Guardians
Alpha and Omega
Castle in the Sky
Balto
All dogs go to Heaven (one and two)
The Great Mouse Detective
Nausica: Valley in the Wind
Watership Down
Star Trek (All the Movies)
The Avengers
Captain America
Iron Man 1 and 2
Thor
Kung Fu Panda
Thats all I could think of and I know its a long list.
My all-time favorite is LORD OF THE RINGS. IT IS SOOOOO GOOD!!!!!!!!!!!!
we've proven that already. and also answer is still the englishman who went up a hill and came down a mountain.
Goodness me, I nearly forgot Two Men Went to War. That was good too.
I have more favorites!
Lemonade Mouth
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
And I also like the Scooby Doo movies, but they're not my favorite
I also like:
Chronicles of Narnia(Also read the books)
Megamind
Little house in the prairie
Quote from: Bragoon on May 15, 2012, 03:03:27 AM
A few that I can think of off the top of my head are Second-hand Lions, The Great Mouse Detective, Operation Crossbow, Serenity, The Avengers, Captain America, and Casino Royale.
Yes, another
Serenity fan! I saw it in theatres with a bunch of friends who had never seen
Firefly and they didn't understand why I was crying so much. Also,
Casino Royale! Do you like Bond fimls in general, or just that one?
And Wolfstar, you have good taste. I see a lot of Ghibli movies on that list. :)
I agree with Wolfstar on a lot of these.
Balto
All Dogs Go to Heaven
Secret of Nimh
Anything by Ghibli but my favorites are Kiki, Totoro, Howl, and Spirited Away
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Up
Ratatouille
Wallace and Grommit
Lord of the Rings trilogy
the Iron Giant
Watership Down
the Plague Dogs
V for Vendetta
All X-men movies but especially X2 (nightcrawler!)
Anything else by Marvel
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
And like a tonnnn more.
firefly? its been recommended to me. (firefly, not serenity.) curse your sudden but inevitable betrayal. but that's off topic. i must agree with everyone who mentioned Lord Of The Rings, and Watership Down. and while this was a TV show, jeeves and wooster was great!
I'm a leaf on the wind.
That scene reminded me of one of the last scenes in The Matrix Revolutions (which I won't mention specifically, but I imagine you can figure out which one if you've seen it), but it seemed less... cinematic, I suppose. Serenity was just more convincing,and felt like it mattered more.
You should definitely make the effort to find Firefly, Psybox.
I like Bond movies in general, but that one is my favorite thus far. That said, I haven't even seen half of them yet, so we'll have to see.
oh, don't worry, most of my family are firefly fans. we own the entire first season, also known as the entire show. okay maybe not most, maybe all of them.
I enjoy these animated films
The jungle book
The fox and the hound
101 Dalmatians
Lady and the Tramp
All dogs go to heaven
Oliver And company
Megamind is my favorite animated movie for now
Did i forget Milo And Otis? Yes i did. Well, Milo And Otis. Do i capitalize the and?
Psybox, you need to watch
Firefly right now. ;) Well... soon, anyway. It's really, really good. Also, words like "and" and "of" aren't usually capitalised in movie or book titles, I don't think.
Quote from: Bragoon on May 21, 2012, 05:47:03 PM
I'm a leaf on the wind.
That scene reminded me of one of the last scenes in The Matrix Revolutions (which I won't mention specifically, but I imagine you can figure out which one if you've seen it), but it seemed less... cinematic, I suppose. Serenity was just more convincing,and felt like it mattered more.
Now that you mention it, the two scenes are kind of similar. I've only seen
Matrix Revolutions once, and I didn't really like it. I didn't really care about any of the characters, so when that scene happened I didn't really feel very emotional at all.
Serenity, on the other hand... :'(
Watching Bond movies was always a favourite passtime of my family, for some reason. We'd all get in front of the TV and pick a Bond movie from our collection and watch it. I like classic Bond for the general silliness, but I really like Daniel Craig's bond. Have you seen the trailer for
Skyfall?
and more movies that i forgot to mention... Into the Woods, Evita, and My Fair Lady.
(i know... i know... those are all plays, but there are movie adaptions. except Into the Woods which is a recording of a play version anyway.)
1 the hitchikers guide to the galaxy
2 the avengers
3 gladiater
I thought Book was even more sad, but less of a surprise.
I have seen it. It looks really good, but it's an excruciatingly long way off.
One guess TGH!
i also like
All the ice ages
iron man
Princess protection program
Balto
I like:
Brother Bear
Ice Age(all of them)
The road to El Dorado
Prince of Egypt
and some others I can't remember for now.
I like:
The Lord of the Rings
Tintin
Redwall
Martin the Warrior
Tintin is good too!
Eragon was a complete mess; when I read the book I was like: it's not even a little like the book. >:(
I really like the movie Selena, that stars Jennifer Lopez. I thought it was really interesting to learn about Selena's story, where she came from and how she made it big in the Spanish music industry. My background is Spanish so that meant a lot.
I forgot Oscar and The Princess Bride.
I'll add:
The many adventures of Winnie the Pooh: I like the animation and voices, my favorite character is Tigger :)
The Last Song: Ronnie (Miley Cyrus) is a strong character, and Will helps her and she helps him, it's sad, yes, but I like how the character's relationships surface.
These are mine in no particular order:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Transformers Trilogy (I don't care what everyone says about the second movie... That one was probably my favorite)
How to Train Your Dragon
Sahara
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Get Smart
Anyone else agree?
Thr Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
The Lucky One
Spider Man
Did i mention lord of the rings? I think i did, but anyway, IT'S MY FAVORITE MOVIE EVER!!!!!!!
Oh! I completely forgot to add... (Wait for it)
The Hunger Games!
Katniss rules!
I forgot to add:
Home Alone: A funny yet family focused film about an 8 year old boy who stays by himself and gets himself into some crazy schemes, when his family accidentally leaves him behind on their Christmas vacation. I always laugh so hard while watching it.
The Parent Trap (1998 version): I'm not a Lindsay Lohan fan, but I loved this move. I like how it mixes the comedy with the girls meeting, and then the drama it has near the middle and the end. My cousins and I would watch these two films all the time. We would get snacks and just sit in the living room and watch
Quote from: Rainshadow on June 09, 2012, 10:55:16 PM
Transformers Trilogy
I liked the first one well enough, and Dutch totally redeemed the third one, but the second wasn't good. It was like George Lucas got ahold of it and rewrote the whole thing in his sleep.
Kung Fu Panda 2 (so looking forward to *'s 3-6!)
Encounter (Pure films)
Quote from: Bragoon on June 16, 2012, 04:48:04 PM
Quote from: Rainshadow on June 09, 2012, 10:55:16 PM
Transformers Trilogy
I liked the first one well enough, and Dutch totally redeemed the third one, but the second wasn't good. It was like George Lucas got ahold of it and rewrote the whole thing in his sleep.
I respect your decision, but I'd have to disagree. Though, I mainly liked the second movie because of Leo.
Hm... Spirit: Stalion of the Cimmaron, would have to be one. And the Hunger Games! Haha, forgot The last two Narnias. I didn't like the first one because of Lucy. Crybaby....
The Chronicles of Narina: Prince Caspian. Epic battle scene
I did like the Narnia movies, but I just thought it was kind of annoying how far they got from the books. I liked the books! But oh well, my fave out of the 3 would probably be Prince Caspian. Most likely because I didn't really care for the Dawn Treader, and I've seen The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe too many times.
I really like the movie 16 Wishes on Disney Channel, with Debby Ryan. The bloopers at the end are so funny
Redwall
Lotr
Deltora Quest
tvotdt (The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Kung Fu Panda 1 + 2 = AWESOME!!!!
INCEPTION!
Has anyone else here seen Encounter? It was REALLY good.
ink!!! thats one of them. well thats my fav independent film.
Quote from: MatthiasMan on June 20, 2012, 12:13:21 AM
INCEPTION!
Inception was sooooo hard to follow, but it got really cool in the end when they showed the lady waking up from all the dreams.
Tangled!!! I don't know why I like that movie, but I just do!
these other movies that I'm about to mention are also my favorites:
Once upon a forest: I first saw this movie at age four, and from then on it caught my interest. Many of the woodland animals remind me of the Redwall animals, and the songs and plot are catchy, fun, and at times, bittersweet
The Adjustment Bureau: I love how Matt Damon teamed up with British actress Emily Blunt to add some romance, action, and twists and turns of plot in this romance/action mixed movie.
Quote from: Redwallfan7 on June 22, 2012, 04:28:07 AM
The Adjustment Bureau: I love how Matt Damon teamed up with British actress Emily Blunt to add some romance, action, and twists and turns of plot in this romance/action mixed movie.
I loved that one!
me too, it's awesome
Quote from: Griffen on June 20, 2012, 06:28:42 AM
ink!!! thats one of them. well thats my fav independent film.
That movie is creepy! I feel like putting armed guards around my room when I think of it!
My all time favorite move of all time: The Lion, the witch, and the wardrobe (Disney and Walden media, 2005)
Nice, Yes that is my sisters favorite, but I like
Tim und Struppi
das geheimnis der einhorn
Also called the the adventures of tintin
(http://www.gamecity.ch/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/Tim-Struppi-Das-Geheimnis-der-Einhorn-Teaser.jpg)
(http://www.digitaleleinwand.de/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Hauptplakat-Tim-und-Struppi-Das-Geheimnis-der-Einhorn.jpg)
(http://www.inside-movies.de/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Tim-und-Struppi-Das-Geheimnis-der-Einhorn-bild.jpg)
(http://laubwolf.de/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/tim_und_struppi.jpg)
(http://www.entertainmentwallpaper.com/images/desktops/movie/brave05.jpg)
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/brave-wallpaper-merida.jpg)
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/wp/Billy_Connolly_in_Brave_Wallpaper_3_1024.jpg)
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/wp/Brave_Wallpaper_9_1024.jpg)
Loved the movie. These were my favorite characters. The triplets were my all time favorite.
Hmmm this is a tough one. I guess I'll do my top three.
1. The Hobbit (1977 Rankin and Bass) has been my all time favorite cartoon/movie since I was a child.
2. Conan the Barbarian (80s Version) even though extremely different from the books, I love that movie. It was the first R rated movie I saw, got in sooo much trouble for sneaking up to watch it late at night as a kid.
3. Star Wars, LOTR, Harry Potter take the number 3 slot. Those movies are just great.
@Lily, you are a fan of Firefly? That was a good show that should have kept going!
Quote from: AbbotPlumble on July 02, 2012, 12:11:03 AM
@Lily, you are a fan of Firefly? That was a good show that should have kept going!
I certainly am! It's such a shame that it was cancelled, but at least we got a movie to provide some closure.
Is there anyone here that likes NCIS?
I really love the music in Narnia, I have the first movie soundtrack downloaded on my iPad! My favorite is Only the beginning of the adventure
The Terminal!
Not one of Tom Hanks' well-known movies, but still very funny and kinda cute. Love that movie. :D I love most of Tom Hanks' movies. Cast Away is another fantastic film.
And of course, being a big Harry Potter fan as well, the HP movies have to be favourites as well.
Gee, it's really hard to choose one favourite movie...also, like the others, I loved the Narnia movies too...when I was younger and I saw the Lion the With and the Wardrobe in theatres with my middle school class, I got shivers during the battle scene...hehe, good times.
LOTR rocks too...
And the Toy Story movies were by far my favourite Disney movies as a kid too...is it sad that I cried at the end of Toy Story 3? :P
Quote from: Lily on July 03, 2012, 03:33:08 AM
Quote from: AbbotPlumble on July 02, 2012, 12:11:03 AM
@Lily, you are a fan of Firefly? That was a good show that should have kept going!
I certainly am! It's such a shame that it was cancelled, but at least we got a movie to provide some closure.
True...I did enjoy it, but still felt like there was more to tell. They seem to do that with a lot of the series I enjoy. I just hope the Walking Dead keeps going.
I know it's not a movie, but I love Saved by the Bell. Such a funny show. It's an old one, but I like the plots in each episode.
Oh boy, Saved By the Bell....and you called it really old. :P Haha, that was like THE show when I was younger. Everyone wanted to be like Zach or Slater.
Zach and Kelly are my favorite characters. You don't think it's weird that I like a show from your generation, when i wasnt actually in your generation? I can't help it, I love retro things...
No I think that actually happens pretty frequently actually. So not weird at all. I ended up enjoying a ton of stuff my brother was into from his generation and he is 11 years older than I am.
Plus I'm biased...the old stuff is cooler. :P I would never trade my old G.I. Joe cartoons for anything. :)
Lol, cool. I'm also a big fan of The Jungle Book.. Baloo is hilarious :P
I enjoy a lot of the Disney classics, though my favorite is Robin Hood, where the fox is Robin.
Quote from: AbbotPlumble on July 04, 2012, 03:07:10 AM
I enjoy a lot of the Disney classics, though my favorite is Robin Hood, where the fox is Robin.
. I like that one, but it's not my favorite. Another favorite is 101 Dalmatians
That was my sister's favorite. And The Last Unicorn was her all time favorite as a child. The problem with this topic, I have too many favorite movies. :)
Narnia movies will be my main favorite, but yeah, on my get glue account, it says I have 225 liked movies, Lol
Hahaha oh Saved by the Bell. That show cracks me up. Its unintentionally hilarious and cheesy, to me. I LOVE the one where the one girl takes caffeine pills so she can study and get into Stanford. That's the same episode where they form the girl group "Hot Sundae." It literally makes me laugh til my sides ache, esp. the music video. Another favorite is the one with the band they form, Zack Attack.
Quote from: Rainshadow on June 22, 2012, 04:39:10 PM
Quote from: Redwallfan7 on June 22, 2012, 04:28:07 AM
The Adjustment Bureau: I love how Matt Damon teamed up with British actress Emily Blunt to add some romance, action, and twists and turns of plot in this romance/action mixed movie.
I loved that one!
That's actually based off of a short story.
I've never seen Saved By the Bell, though some of my friends used to say I looked like someone from that show ( forget his name...)
If you guys are speaking about shows, then Whose Line Is It Anyways is by far my favourite! :D Wish they didn't cancel it though...but a new improv show (trust Us With Your Life) is coming out on July 10th which looks pretty funny too, starring Ricky Gervais, Colin Mochrie and Wayne Brady!
For me, it's tied between Tangled, How To Train Your Dragon, and Megamind.
How to Train Your Dragon is beast... I mean Best out of those. :D
How to train your dragon is awesome. One of the few times dream works shows itself as a true competitor to Disney. But I still think Disney is the best movie making company of all time
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 05, 2012, 01:16:05 AM
How to train your dragon is awesome. One of the few times dream works shows itself as a true competitor to Disney. But I still think Disney is the best movie making company of all time
I agree with you. I like some live action Disney, but I also think they did a good job on their animated features. I loved watching the classics growing up, and now I watch one when I get the chance on my DVD player. I have a few of the classic Disney titles on DVD, The Jungle Book being one of them.
Disney rocks!!! Disney World too.
Lion King and Toy Story are my favourite Disney movies! They have some good movies nowadays too, but they just aren't the same as classic films like those ^...
Yep no one makes em like Disney does :)
none of the above. redwall, the lightning theif, and guardians of gahoole are my favorites :D
EDIT: i thought this was a poll. im not a huge movie fan.
Redwalls not really a movie- its a tv show ...or was
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 05, 2012, 01:20:21 PM
Redwalls not really a movie- its a tv show ...or was
I think they made a small movie from all the episodes from the first season.
All the episodes 1 after another would make a movie but it was done in separate chunks instead. This must have been confusing because if you missed an episode and hadn't read the book then what would you do?
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 05, 2012, 05:48:55 PM
All the episodes 1 after another would make a movie but it was done in separate chunks instead. This must have been confusing because if you missed an episode and hadn't read the book then what would you do?
True. The t.v series aren't accurate, but they'e still animated really good.
Seemed like they were a lil lazy though. Did you notice the guosim consist of like 5 shrews?
yeah, nelvana did mess up with animation EVERYWHERE like one min matthias's stick is white (what the heck where did he get a white stick) and the next the stick is brown
I thought it was funny when I watched the Redwall movie. Y'know the part when the Redwallers were shooting at the sparrows and they said, 'Take off the tips, don't hurt the birds!' or something like that? It was funny, they showed the arrows without tips, then the beasts shot at the birds and the tips flashed onto the screen for a second, then disappeared.
I just saw "The Bourne Identity."..............................
:o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o
That movie was awesome!
I'm addicted to the soundtrack..... Here's one from Supremacy. (Which I haven't even seen :D)
And now for a good one from Identity.
Enjoy!
I love those movies!
For a good reason too. My little big sister (try and figure THAT one out ;D) watched the first one (identity) and I LOVED it... And now I'm addicted to the soundtrack! :D Listening to Bim Bam Smash right now. lol
Anyone here seen Unstoppable? The one about the train? I liked that one!
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Unstoppable_Poster.jpg/220px-Unstoppable_Poster.jpg)
I saw "Source Code," Which is also about a train... great movie. :)
Yeah, I liked Source Code, but when the main character figured out where and what he was doing, my head started hurting.
Why? It's not that hard to understand.
Argh! If I could tell you I would, but it would give away stuff about the movie!!!
Then PM me. :D
Someone told me that new movie "Brave" was pretty good. Think I might see it soon
YOU HAVEN'T SEEN IT?!?! GO!!! SEE IT RIGHT NOW!!!! NOW!!!! LEAVE AND GO TO A MOVIE THEATRE RIGHT NOW!!!! Sorry. I like that movie.
I haven't seen it either.
Well, you can go with Felldoh lol! Go on! Leave!
Sure, leave at 11:30, am or pm, I can't leave at 11:30, pm because it's too late, and am because it would be almost lunch time.
Fine. Watch it ASAP! You too Felldoh! Your homework: watch Brave!
But I'm out of school! And when I'm back in school, all my work will be homework!
MWAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!
Lol you certainly seem to like it :D is it really that good?
I saw Brave on vacation! It was great. I liked all of the surprising twists and turns in the plot. I believe I liked it much better than Madagascar 3.
Don't give the twists away :P
So do u think I should watch in theatre or rent from movie store later?
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 14, 2012, 05:31:18 PM
So do u think I should watch in theatre or rent from movie store later?
in the theatre
Tintin
It's that good?
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 14, 2012, 05:39:03 PM
It's that good?
well, to me it was. But it's really up to you where you want to see it. Don't let me decide for you!
I'll see if I can convince my parents to let me watch it :)
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 14, 2012, 05:47:07 PM
I'll see if I can convince my parents to let me watch it :)
ok.
Did u see it in 3D?
Did you know the pizza planet truck is in that movie? The one from toy story
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 14, 2012, 06:08:52 PM
Did you know the pizza planet truck is in that movie? The one from toy story
really? From the Brave movie?
Yep, it's also in monsters inc, up, and finding nemo
Quote from: Felldoh154 on July 14, 2012, 06:11:30 PM
Yep, it's also in monsters inc, up, and finding nemo
huh... I wonder why I didn't notice..
LOL! I just looked it up and it's in the woodcarver's shop!
My favourite movie is The Lion King. I know it's a children's movie and there are plenty of other films that I adore, but TLK is my all-time favourite.
Quote from: Arvanna the Rogue on July 14, 2012, 11:16:19 PM
My favourite movie is The Lion King. I know it's a children's movie and there are plenty of other films that I adore, but TLK is my all-time favourite.
my favorite is the chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe.
When I was really young The Lion King was my favorite movie, but now... I don't know which one is my favorite.
Yep the carver person has a carving of the pizza planet shop. It drives across the road in nemo and is parked beside a trailer in monsters inc
I can't believe I never noticed that!
I didn't either lol, my cousins told me about it
Lol, awesome
I know, and I've seen those movies several times and missed it
If you've seen Finding Nemo, there's a toy story chest in the office
Yep I think there were toy story toys in it
yep, and in The Great Mouse Detective, there's the baby carriage from Lady and the Tramp.
I've. Never seen mouse detective but that's still funny :)
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Awesome movies!!!
Quote from: Rainshadow on July 17, 2012, 05:58:52 PM
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Awesome movies!!!
Saw the first one, "Beef, or potatoes?" *Gets beefy guy* ZAP! :D
Want to see the second one REALLY bad!
I saw it at a friend's house with a whole bunch of other people. We watched it outside and by the end of the movie I was shivering. It was really good though.
Quote from: Rainshadow on July 17, 2012, 05:58:52 PM
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Awesome movies!!!
Eh... The first movie was okay.... I liked it, but it's not a favorite.
I liked both, but yeah, the second was probably my favorite.
My brother loves those movies. Another awesome movie of all time is Home Alone, 1 and 2. Maculay is hilarious
I just watched Inception today. It made my head hurt.
(http://www.scoutnetworkblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/Inception-Wallpaper-inception-2010-12396931-1440-900.jpg)
the lion, the witch, and the wardrobe and Brave =awesome movies :)
King Fergus: Pretend I'm Merida, speak to me.
King Fergus: [shrilly voice] I don't want to get married, I want to stay single and let my hair flow in the wind as I ride through the glen firing arrows into the sunset.
Gotta love Fergus!
Lol! awesome.
*Bows* Thank you! Thank you! I'll be here all week!
I got The lion, the witch, and the wardrobe on blu ray
Awesome! And I just gotta say, who doesn't love Finding Nemo?
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/wp/Finding_Nemo_Wallpaper_2_1024.jpg)
Dory is awesome.
Quote from: Rainshadow on July 19, 2012, 06:29:17 PM
Awesome! And I just gotta say, who doesn't love Finding Nemo?
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/wp/Finding_Nemo_Wallpaper_2_1024.jpg)
Dory is awesome.
My favorite from Finding Nemo is the purple fish from the tank. He's awesome
The Germaphobe? Yeah, he's pretty funny.
is that the kid of fish he is ???
Germaphobe: Afraid of germs. I'm a Germaphobe. The purple fish is too.
oh, Lol
LotR!!!
(http://www.joblo.com/posters/images/full/2001-poster-lord_of_the_rings_the_fellowship_of_the_ring-3.jpg)
Legolas and Gimli are awesome!!!
(http://www.myfreewallpapers.net/movies/wallpapers/lord-of-the-rings-return-of-the-king-legolas-and-gimli.jpg)
I'm planning on seeing the LOTR movies. Im reading the books
The movies are great, but you have to find a comfortable spot to sit and something to eat. They're long!
that's what my cousin said. I bought a big book that includes all books in one :)
Sweet. I think that Rise of the Guardians looks pretty cool.
(http://www.hollywoodhungama.in/sites/default/files/imagecache/Big_Poster_Image_Gallery/movieposter/rise_of_the_guardians_ver2_2.jpg)
same here.
I've seen all but one of these movies, and I want to see the other one. See if you can guess all of the movies:
(http://sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash4/s720x720/252598_375273679205003_2024214769_n.jpg)
Shouldn't be too hard.
The hunger games, Brave, and Robin Hood? Idk about the other one though
Which one do you think is Robin Hood? And which one don't you know?
the very last one, and I don't know the second one
I'll PM it to ya.
k
Has anyone here seen Arsenic and Old Lace? Awesome movie.
no, what's that about?
hard to describe. And yes, not the entire way through, though.
(http://www.flickswallpapers.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/arsenic_and_old_lace_wallpaper.jpg)
I can't really explain what it's about, but it's a really good movie.
Rainshadow, that is an EXCELLENT film :)
I love Arsenic and Old Lace!
Here's a brief synopsis, without giving too much away: You have Cary Grant's character, who gets married at the beginning of the movie. He stops at home (he lives with his two old maid aunts and his brother, who thinks that he is Teddy Roosevelt) on the way to the honeymoon, and discovers that there's a dead body in the window seat. While trying to figure out what to do about that and forgetting the fact that he's married now, his brother (who's on the run) and his sidekick (played by Peter Lorre) show up with a dead body of their own.
It's a great comedy! They don't make movies like this anymore!
Has anyone seen "Bringing Up Baby"? It's another great comedy starring Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn
Has anyone seen Ramona and Beezus? Really cute family movie.
Hard to say... I like these though:
Spirited Away
My Sister's Keeper
Whisper of the Heart (It's a romance film but for some reason I like it)
The Avengers
Captain America: The First Avenger
Grave of the Fireflies (DON'T WATCH IT! IT'S TOO DEPRESSING :'()
Iron Man
Quote from: Firehawke on July 20, 2012, 06:55:39 PM
I love Arsenic and Old Lace!
Here's a brief synopsis, without giving too much away: You have Cary Grant's character, who gets married at the beginning of the movie. He stops at home (he lives with his two old maid aunts and his brother, who thinks that he is Teddy Roosevelt) on the way to the honeymoon, and discovers that there's a dead body in the window seat. While trying to figure out what to do about that and forgetting the fact that he's married now, his brother (who's on the run) and his sidekick (played by Peter Lorre) show up with a dead body of their own.
I loved Teddy! CHAAAAARRRRGGGGEEEE!!!!! *Runs up stairs and slams door*
Anyone seen Puss in Boots? That one's not my favorite, but it's pretty good in my opinion.
(http://randomhdwallpapers.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Puss-In-Boots-HD-iPhone-Wallpaper.jpg)
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003 version) is one of my favorite comedy films.
I can't remember if I've already posted this, but How to Train Your Dragon.
(http://www.dragonwallpapers.in/bulkupload/part2/Fantasy/How%20to%20Train%20Your%20Dragon%20Wallpaper.jpg)
The Golden Compass is an amazing movie, even though I've never read the book before though.
Tangled is awesome! I love Max and Pascal! Flynn isn't too bad either.
(http://www.filmofilia.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/tangled_wallpaper_05.jpg)
wait, who's Max?
Maximus the horse/dog.
oh yeah, Hee Hee :P
I liked The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.
(http://www.hdwallpapers.in/walls/the_chronicles_of_narnia_voyage_of_the_dawn_treader-wide.jpg)
(http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq141/illirachel14/alldogs.jpg)
All Dogs go to Heaven
(http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq141/illirachel14/slmovie.jpg)
Stuart Little
Movie classics ;)
The Hunger Games!!!
(http://www3.images.coolspotters.com/wallpapers/147909/the-hunger-games-mobile-wallpaper.jpg)
May the odds be ever in your favor!
Chronicles of Narnia, the ghost ship, Triangle, Franken fish and lord of the rings are best movies what I have watched and also these are my favorite movies.
Quote from: Rainshadow on July 23, 2012, 09:27:55 PM
I can't remember if I've already posted this, but How to Train Your Dragon.
(http://www.dragonwallpapers.in/bulkupload/part2/Fantasy/How%20to%20Train%20Your%20Dragon%20Wallpaper.jpg)
I love that movie!
(http://www.dan-dare.org/freefun/Images/CartoonsMoviesTV/PiratesOfTheCaribbeanWallpaper800.jpg)
(http://www.dream-wallpaper.com/free-wallpaper/movie-wallpaper/pirates-of-the-caribbean-2-wallpaper/1366x768/free-wallpaper-7.jpg)
(http://www.wallpaperwebsite.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/Pirates-of-the-Caribbean-At-Worlds-End-2.jpg)
(http://www.hdwallpapers.in/walls/johnny_depp_in_pirates_of_the_caribbean_4-wide.jpg)
Can ye tell wot movies I like yet?
It's hard for me to exactly pin point my favorite movie. However, I can confidently say that my favorite MOVIES consist of ANY Coen Brother's movie: Fargo, The Big Lebowski, Raising Arizona, Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?, Burn After Reading, No Country For Old Men, and True Grit.
As for other movies that hold special places in my heart, they would have to include any of Daniel Day-Lewis movie: There Will Be Blood, Gangs of New York, Last of the Mohicans, and The Boxer. (He's currently working on a movie in which he plays the role of Abraham Lincoln in a period piece, I can't wait to see that.)
Two movies about one of my favorite authors, Dr. Hunter S. Thompson, include Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and The Rum Diary, which are both excellent movies in my opinion.
To sum it up I have an odd taste in movies and typically steer clear of the big, over-hyped movies that usually just turn out just awful in my opinion. Usually this a result of too many uncreative people with money getting their dirty hands into the creative process which should be left to writers and directors. That being said, I can still enjoy a good fun and silly movie from time to time, such as some of the comic book or science fiction movies, but those movies are just for fun and they don't really inspire me.
Those are all pretty great movies you listed there, psilocybin. True Grit would be my favorite that you listed; I thought it was an absolutely wonderful film. The acting was fabulous and the tone was just right.
Gangs of New York and Last of the Mohicans are both classic as well. Fear and Loathing was good but very, very trippy, which suited Hunter S.' story just fine.
Oh, and Big Lebowski is excellent. We have a Big Lebowski night in my town where they play that at the old Riviera theatre and then rent out the local bowling alley all night long.
I'm glad to hear you share the same taste in movies that I have. Yes, True Grit was an excellent movie. That 14 year old girl's performance was simply amazing, with her going toe to toe with likes of movie juggernauts such as Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, and Josh Brolin. What is also interesting about that movie is that most of the fans of the original True Grit despised it, even though it did the book it was based off far more justice than the John Wayne version, which in my opinion, was campy.
As for The Big Lebowski, which is one of the biggest cult classics of all time at this point, my home town Louisville, Kentucky actually holds similar annual event called Lebowski Fest. I've never attended but I certainly plan too at some point.
The John Wayne version doesn't even hold a candle to the new one. It was nothing like the book. Campy would be just the word for it. Some movies need remakes, and that was one of them. It's not like they redid something like Rebel Without a Cause (which should never, ever be remade). I agree about the young girl's acting; the scene when she is bartering with the merchant is absolutely perfect. She really had a sense of confidence and guts that shone through in her performance.
Did you ever see the movie Transsiberian? It is simply beyond words. It's available on Netflix. The plot is that a young missionary couple end up taking the Transsiberian railroad home from China, but their trip spirals into some very dark events. It's the perfect thriller. There are no supernatural elements, no unnecessary explosions or violence, no obscene gore, but it is absolutely riveting. Thought not recommended to any younger members here, it's very definitely an R movie.
Another favorite of mine is the old film noir, Double Indemnity.
Unfortunately I have not seen either of those movies, though Transsiberian has been on my short list of must see movies for awhile, I've heard good things.
Well, for want of not spoiling endings, I'll leave it at highly recommending both of them. My true passion is for non-Disney animated films, but I love a well-made drama or thriller as well. And I love cheesy old movies, which started because I've been a die-hard Mystery Science Theatre 3000 fan since childhood. But I digress.
Who likes this trilogy?
(http://www.kathiyavad.com/wallpaper/admin/upload/Transformers_1_wallpaper_1433.jpg)
(http://www.entertainmentwallpaper.com/images/desktops/movie/transformers_revenge_of_the_fallen16.jpg)
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/wp/Shia_LaBeouf_in_Transformers:_Dark_of_the_Moon_Wallpaper_1_800.jpg)
These are my top 18 favorite movies for now. Some titles could change in the future, but so far it's:
1. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
2. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
3. All Dogs go to Heaven
4. Wizards of Waverly Place the Movie
5. Molly: An American Girl on the Home Front
6. Brave
7. Stuart Little
8. Home Alone
9. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
10. Night at the Museum
11. Cats and Dogs
12. The Last Song
13. Selena
14. Madeline
15. Matilda
16. Soul Surfer
17. InkHeart
18. The Adjustment Bureau
Quote from: Tiria Wildlough on July 26, 2012, 10:11:10 AM
Quote from: Rainshadow on July 23, 2012, 09:27:55 PM
I can't remember if I've already posted this, but How to Train Your Dragon.
(http://www.dragonwallpapers.in/bulkupload/part2/Fantasy/How%20to%20Train%20Your%20Dragon%20Wallpaper.jpg)
I love that movie!
the books are better than the movie. but they are all good.
To pick only one favorite movie is impossible!!!! ::) Here's my list;
Seven Samurai
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Final Destination 3
Love Exposure
Inception
Fight Club
Kung Fu Panda
Gone With The Wind
Welcome to the forum, Reagen :) There's a topic in the Front Lawns section to introduce yourself if you're so inclined.
Some good choices of movies! Shawshank and Fight Club are some of my favorites.
Quote from: Reagen Bailey on July 29, 2012, 11:16:07 AM
To pick only one favorite movie is impossible!!!! ::) Here's my list;
Seven Samurai
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Final Destination 3
Love Exposure
Inception
Fight Club
Kung Fu Panda
Gone With The Wind
Yes! Another Inception fan!
Has anyone else seen Labyrinth? It's cheesy in some parts, but it's actually a pretty good fantasy film. Jennifer Connelly was great in it. I noticed that it combines the movies The Wizard of Oz, Alice in Wonderland, The Nightmare before Christmas, and Where the wild things are (children's book).
My top favorite, I'd have to say, is Titanic.
Some of my other favorites are Pirates of the Caribbean (especially the first), Avatar, The Lion King, and Dragonheart.
Quote from: Redwallfan7 on July 29, 2012, 04:17:32 PM
Has anyone else seen Labyrinth? It's cheesy in some parts, but it's actually a pretty good fantasy film. Jennifer Connelly was great in it. I noticed that it combines the movies The Wizard of Oz, Alice in Wonderland, The Nightmare before Christmas, and Where the wild things are (children's book).
I love that movie! So much fun!
Quote from: Firehawke on July 31, 2012, 07:11:43 PM
Quote from: Redwallfan7 on July 29, 2012, 04:17:32 PM
Has anyone else seen Labyrinth? It's cheesy in some parts, but it's actually a pretty good fantasy film. Jennifer Connelly was great in it. I noticed that it combines the movies The Wizard of Oz, Alice in Wonderland, The Nightmare before Christmas, and Where the wild things are (children's book).
I love that movie! So much fun!
It's not one of my favorites, but I kind of liked it. My top ten movies for the present: (most are Disney)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the wardrobe
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
101 Dalmatians
Mulan
The Fox and the Hound
The Jungle Book
Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie
Molly: An American Girl on the Home Front
Madeline
Stuart Little
Those are lots of good movies!
Does anyone else like "Singing in the Rain"??? I love that movie!
And if you enjoy that movie, or Paddington Bear, watch this!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=kHg6QjhvsCM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=kHg6QjhvsCM)
Quote from: Firehawke on August 02, 2012, 07:22:14 PM
Those are lots of good movies!
Does anyone else like "Singing in the Rain"??? I love that movie!
And if you enjoy that movie, or Paddington Bear, watch this!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=kHg6QjhvsCM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=kHg6QjhvsCM)
My sister loves that one. One of my favorite musicals is The Sound of Music. Here are more of my favorites, for various reasons:
Home Alone
Lemonade Mouth
Once Upon a Forest
Soul Surfer
The Adjustment Bureau
(I might edit this list later)
Battle Los Angeles rules!!!!!!
(http://imgs.mi9.com/uploads/movie-tv/4847/battle-los-angeles-wallpaper-3_1280x960_89347.jpg)
I like The Princess Bride, and The Pirates of the Caribbean. Those are my two favourites.
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN?!?!?! Awesome movie.
High five! I still need to watch the third one.
*Gasp* You haven't seen the third one? Have you seen 1, 2, and 4? Or just 1 and 2? Just 2?
1 and 2
You have to see the others then! Oh, and another movie I like:
(http://www.entertainmentwallpaper.com/images/desktops/movie/college_road_trip01.jpg)
I'm about to head to Family Video for them!
Anyone old enough to remember Brink and Johnny Tsunami, the Disney channel original movies from back when Disney channel was good? Haha I was really fond of those growing up. I have a team Pup'n'suds T-shirt.
Not to start a fight, but I'm a fan of the mid 2000s Disney Channel, like The Suite Life of Zack and Cody, Wizards of Waverly Place, etc.
Red is awesome!!
(http://scifimafia.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/RED-Movie-Intl-Quad.jpg)
Also:
(http://www.entertainmentwallpaper.com/images/desktops/movie/the_a_team10.jpg)
(http://celebritywonder.ugo.com/mp/2008_Get_Smart/movieposter.jpg)
I think the ice age movies are funny
MEGAMIND!!!!!!!
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-p0lYOOR9vOE/TwZ1NgplPeI/AAAAAAAAFR0/wDPiaOgeESU/s1600/Megamind+wallpaper+001.jpg)
I've heard that movie is funny.
It's really good!
Owww! Ooohhhh, my big blue head! :D
BATTLESHIP IS AWESOME!!!!!!!!
(http://www.battleshipmovie.net/images/images/battleship-poster.jpg)
WOO! Now I wanna go blow up some aliens!
Quote from: Rainshadow on August 31, 2012, 05:24:24 AM
BATTLESHIP IS AWESOME!!!!!!!!
(http://www.battleshipmovie.net/images/images/battleship-poster.jpg)
WOO! Now I wanna go blow up some aliens!
AAAAAHH! I want to see that so bad!
It is absolutely awesome! I own it and I'm so glad of it!
I also love the live action 101 Dalmatians and the sequel, 102 Dalmatians.
Would you like the list? :P
Yes please! And hopefully Battleship is on it! ;D
What's Battleship about? The Hunger Games is in my favorites now. It's so awesome
What's Battleship about? Aliens and battleships. ;D That's pretty much it. But the story is awesome! Lol, if you do watch it, I want a chicken burrito.
Quote from: Rainshadow on September 03, 2012, 04:58:48 AM
What's Battleship about? Aliens and battleships. ;D That's pretty much it. But the story is awesome! Lol, if you do watch it, I want a chicken burrito.
Lol :P
Sinse you asked for the list, here it is:
MY FAVE MOVIES
28 Days Later
Akira
Appleseed; Ex Machina
The Last Samurai
Gangs of New York
Clerks
Clerks 2
Dogma
Bowling For Columbine
Carriers
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Star Wars: Sith
Star Wars: New Hope
Star Wars: Empire
Star Wars: Jedi
Star Trek (JJ Abrams' version)
Dark Knight
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Galaxy Quest
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
This is England
Grave of the Fireflies
The Cat Returns
The Lion King
Cool Runnings
Slap Shot
Ninja Scroll
The Matrix
Back to the Future parts 1,2 & 3
Green Street
Princess Mononoke
Southland Tales
Downfall
Threads
South Park Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Watchmen
Bruce Almighty
City of God
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Persepolis
Dawn of the Dead (1978 version)
Night of the Living Dead (196x)
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Kingdom of Heaven
Alien
Avatar
Star Trek Generations
Rasputin
Jarhead
Good Morning Vietnam
The Truman Show
Full Metal Jacket
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
Quote from: SandyB on September 03, 2012, 10:17:26 PM
Sinse you asked for the list, here it is:
MY FAVE MOVIES
28 Days Later
Akira
Appleseed; Ex Machina
The Last Samurai
Gangs of New York
Clerks
Clerks 2
Dogma
Bowling For Columbine
Carriers
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Star Wars: Sith
Star Wars: New Hope
Star Wars: Empire
Star Wars: Jedi
Star Trek (JJ Abrams' version)
Dark Knight
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Galaxy Quest
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
This is England
Grave of the Fireflies
The Cat Returns
The Lion King
Cool Runnings
Slap Shot
Ninja Scroll
The Matrix
Back to the Future parts 1,2 & 3
Green Street
Princess Mononoke
Southland Tales
Downfall
Threads
South Park Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Watchmen
Bruce Almighty
City of God
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Persepolis
Dawn of the Dead (1973 version)
Night of the Living Dead (196x)
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Kingdom of Heaven
Alien
Avatar
Star Trek Generations
Rasputin
Jarhead
Good Morning Vietnam
The Truman Show
Full Metal Jacket
The Lion King is awesome
And Transformers: Dark of the Moon!
Another one for the list: The Green Mile
Anyone seen Christmas With a Capital C? I like that one for some reason. Maybe because it has Brad Stine in it. ;D
(This is Brad Stine)
The Avengers made it to my list of favourite movies. I've seen it twice since it came out here. :D
This might not count as an actual movie, but I love i go to Japan, which is a two hour movie special from iCarly season two. It's so cheesy (in the good way) and awesome
Saw "Battleship" today. I was pleasantly surprised.
Shck Holmes: A Game of Shadows was really good! Finally saw it! I love how
Spoiler
Sherlock just predicts everything.
Yes! Lol, I love the end part with
Spoiler
the professor and Sherlock playing chess and predicting each other's moves. I also like the part with the urban camoflauge in the beginning. And the part with the pony and the other horses. It just reminded me of Lord of the Rings, the whole thing with Legolas saying to Gimli, "Come Gimli!" Haha! That movie was great.
Spoiler
The End........ a little later...... The End ?....... :D
Okay, I need to add Yours, Mine, and Ours to my favorites list. It's a very funny and awesome family comedy. It's Only weakness to me is that it's short, but I think it has decent acting and a comedic storyline. I saw it again this week and I forgot how much I enjoyed it :)
Which one is your favorite? The newer one or the older one? I personally have to say that I like the 2005 one more. I'm not much of a fan of older movies. Anything that's older than the 90s is okay, but I don't really like them.
My favorites are:
The Lord of the Rings. All three.
Star Wars (mswlf). All six movies.
The Avengers.
Spider-Man. Only the first one.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
Some Disney movies.
balto wolf quest
Quote from: Rainshadow on September 24, 2012, 05:41:05 PM
Which one is your favorite? The newer one or the older one? I personally have to say that I like the 2005 one more. I'm not much of a fan of older movies. Anything that's older than the 90s is okay, but I don't really like them.
The newer one.
How to train a dragon, tangled, the avengers, disneys robin hood, lord of the rings, and home alone.
Update! My movies change every few years. here are the titles I'm into for now and probably next year:
of course all of you know that I love all three Narnia movies. Here's my updated list (Movies, of course, are in random order)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Disney and Walden Media)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
All Dogs go to Heaven
Ice Age
Ice Age: The Meltdown
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Ice Age: Continental Drift
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Jungle Book
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
The Wizard of Oz
The Polar Express
The Nativity Story
Stuart Little
Secretariat
The Swan Princess
Once Upon a Forest
The Road to El Dorado
Avatar
The Help
Hugo
We Bought a Zoo
The Sound of Music
Babe
Spy Kids
The Lion King
The Fox and the Hound
Pocahontas
Mulan
The Sword in the Stone
The Land Before Time
Brother Bear
Balto
A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving
A Charlie Brown Christmas
Matilda
Madeline
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Some titles I may have mentioend already, I just wanted to group them together into a list. If I can remember something memorable about the movie, and if it has a good plot as well as good characters, I add it to my list. Dr. Dolittle with Eddie Murphy is funny in a few parts, but the plot has a lot of holes imo. That's why I took that one off.
Favorite movie of all time (currently):
I Am Number Four
(http://www.englishmoviez.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/I-Am-Number-Four.jpg)
A list of my favourite movies:
1. MIB 2
2. MIB
3. MIB 3
4. The Lord of the Rings (can't decide which one of those three are my favourite)
5. The Hobbit (The only one that's out right now, that is)
6. The Mummy
7. The Mummy 2
8. The Mummy 3
9. Jurassic Park 2
10. Jurassic Park 1/3 (can't decide which one is better)
11. Martin the Warrior
12. Shrek
13. Flushed Away
14. Cheapure by the Dozen
I love Cheaper by the dozen
Quote from: Tam and Martin on March 30, 2013, 10:28:05 PM
I love Cheaper by the dozen
Yea, it just has that special charm that you don't see alot in today's movies anymore.
The Quiet Man
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51sbqSc4rKL._SY445_.jpg)
Avatar
Titanic
Seven
Seven Years In Tibet
The Mask
First posted this many many years ago when I was very young, so I guess it's time for an update. Wouldn't recommend all these movies for all audiences, just as a note.
- Mullholland Drive - I'm a big David Lynch fan, and this is probably my favourite of his movies that I've seen so far.
- Submarine - A movie that has stuck with me for a long time, I love the visual aesthetic and tone of the script.
- Arrival - A really interesting take on sci-fi, a bit more of a 'realistic' approach I guess you'd say.
- Moon - Ditto.
- Scott Pilgrim vs The World - Pretty much the definition of my sense of humour.
- Paddington and Paddington 2 - Just way too wholesome, melted my heart.
- Fantastic Mr Fox - Again, really clever and funny, and again love Wes Anderson and his aesthetic.
Also every Pixar movie ever.
I think The Prestige is as close to my "perfect" movie as you can get.
No Country For Old Men is probably my second favorite.
My 10 fav's would have to be...
#10 The Iron Giant.
#9 Captain America: Winter Soldier.
#8 Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith.
#7 Incredibles.
#6 The Lego Movie.
#5 Jurassic Park.
#4 Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back.
#3 Captain America: Civil War.
#2 The Avengers.
#1 Avengers: Infinity War.
I see a bit of a pattern there. ;D
New favorite of mine is Jeremiah Johnson.
These are not in any particular order.
-Cars(all 3)
-Madagascar( 1 and 2)
-Any Transformers film
-Kung fu Panda(all 3)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2007)
Okay.. in no particular order:
The Sound of Music
Annie
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (really love that one)
Anne of Green Gables (the whole collection)
Eight Below (so heart breaking)
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Dracula
Frankenstein (The Bride of Frankenstein)
The Werewolf
The Mummy (last five are the old black and white ones)
Gremlins
Jurassic Park (all except 2)
..and others i can't think of.
(https://www.picclickimg.com/d/l400/pict/233110103759_/The-Cell-Jennifer-Lopez-Vince-Vaughn-UK.jpg)
At this moment, Tintin
Lord of the Ring trilogy
The Hobbit trilogy
How to train your Dragon 1, 2, and 3
Kung Fu Panda 1, 2, and 3
Tintin
Guardians of Ga' Hoole
The good old classics, ie Balto (the first one) Winnie the Pooh, Monsters inc, etc...
Probably An American Werewolf in London.
Another great one is White Heat
Endgame is pretty awesome! (Though I'm a LOTR fan through and through)
I have too many favorite movies! "Seven brides for seven brothers" is a good one tho :D
Quote from: Keva Strongbow on May 04, 2019, 09:57:22 PM
I have too many favorite movies! "Seven brides for seven brothers" is a good one tho :D
That movie was so funny. :laugh:
Avengers
Avengers Endgame
Original Star wars trilogy
Guardians of the galaxy
Watership down
Quote from: Jack the Quick on May 16, 2019, 11:55:29 PM
Avengers
Avengers Endgame
Original Star wars trilogy
Guardians of the galaxy
Watership down
That's a pretty good list. I should put Endgame down in my favorites too...
The Quiet Man
The Lion King
The Martian
Sabrina (The newer version with Harrison Ford)
Return to Me
Red Cliff
The Magnificent Seven (The original version.)
(In no particular order except that The Quiet Man is definitely my favorite).
Quote from: Sebias of Redwall on March 04, 2019, 08:14:55 PM
Lord of the Ring trilogy
The Hobbit trilogy
How to train your Dragon 1, 2, and 3
Kung Fu Panda 1, 2, and 3
Tintin
Guardians of Ga' Hoole
The good old classics, ie Balto (the first one) Winnie the Pooh, Monsters inc, etc...
Endgame
The Magnificent Seven. (Original one)
Jurassic Park is my favorite movie.
I often watch horror movies on Netflix, thse are my favs The Witch (2015), Green Room (2015) and Insidious (2010).
Quote from: clunylooney on June 09, 2020, 02:17:32 PM
Jurassic Park is my favorite movie.
High Five! Mine too.
In addition to that:
Stargate
LotR trilogy
The Matrix (1 and 2 mostly)
Predator (1)
Aliens (2)
Kingdom of Heaven
Interstellar
Star Wars (but not really liking the new ones as much)
Star Trek II (they're all good but this is a classic)
Probably a lot more I can't think of off top of head.
Hunde, wollt ihr ewig leben (1958, West Germany).
What a work of beauty... what a way of doing the most with what they had.
Honorable mention to Das Boot (1981, West Germany). In actuality a much better movie, but this one actually had a budget.
The Princess Bride.
The Lord of the Rings.
All things Tolkien are great. My favourite single movie would be the Princess Bride.
I see you have taste.
Quote from: luckyjack on June 23, 2020, 03:03:10 PM
I often watch horror movies on Netflix, thse are my favs The Witch (2015), Green Room (2015) and Insidious (2010).
Oh man, I LOVE The Witch. That's a top 10er for sure, same with The Lighthouse from the same director. I didn't mind Insidious either, as far as 'blockbuster' horror goes. The Babadook is another quality horror movie.
In a very different genre though, in complete honesty my favourite is Paddington 2. Just such a beautiful movie, so much passion was put into it and the performances are excellent. My close second favourite is Mulholland Drive by David Lynch.
I like Ex Machina, Brick and The Third Man, these are my favorite movies on Netflix.
I'm personally not a fan of horror movies. ^-^
Yeah, me too.
Me neither.
Green Hornet
Knives Out
Jack Reacher
Joker
Fast and Furious 1-8
Hobbs and Shaw
Marvel movies
John Wick 3
Tread
Shrek 1
Rampage
All Marvel movies (Accept Captain Marvel lol)
TLotR Trilogy
All the Narnia movies
Can't think up anything anymore right now so...
Those are great choices.
Quote from: Scott McLamok on July 17, 2020, 05:22:31 AM
All Marvel movies (Accept Captain Marvel lol)
XD Same. I didn't like that one.
Quote from: One-Eye the wildcat on July 17, 2020, 04:00:08 AM
Knives Out
Knives Out was great fun, I am a fan. Excellent script and well performed.
Jurassic Park, Jaws and all of the 40's Sherlock Holmes movies starring Basil Rathbone.
Balto is pretty good but there are a lot of old disney ones that are as wellXD
The last samurai with Tom Cruise, never seen it before, really enjoyed it.
Split 10/10
Without a doubt the greatest ending to a movie I've ever seen. I knew something was coming but I would never have predicted that. I had to pick my jaw off the floor before leaving the cinema.
Leon - This one slipped by me, good film as well with a young Natalie Portman.
Guardians of the Galaxy 1, 2, and 3
Ah vatched ziz vone a vhile agae, but Ah ztill really loike it: Fido (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fido_(film)).
The prestige, very well made film, great cast. I watch it on soap2day (https://ww16.soap2day-online.com/). I like watching tv shows and I'm glad that I found this online platform with various movies and tv shows on every taste. Every day there are newly released movies and new episodes of TV shows in HD quality. So convy. All of them are available for free without registration.